Reactivity of leukemic cells of chronic B lymphoid leukemias (B-CLLs) to anti-CD40 antibody and its application for the classification of B-CLLs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hitoshi  Faculty of Med., Saitama Medical School, Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70137826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Isao  Faculty of Med., Saitama Medical School, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30129150)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshairy cell leukemia / hairy cell leukemia variant / chronic B lymphoid leukemia / FAB classification / CD40 / immunoglobulin isotype switch / cytokine / 慢性リンパ性白血病 / 間質細胞
Research Abstract
By FAB classification, chronic B lymphoid leukemias (B-CLLs) were classified into the following eight groups on the basis of immunophenotypes and cytology : chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), CLL of mixed cell type (CLL/PL), prolymphocytic leukemia (PLL), hairy cell leukemia (HCL), HCL variant (HCLV), splenic lymphoma with circulating villous lymphocytes (SLVL), leukemic phase of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL), lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma with peripheral blood disease (LPL). In contrast to this distinctive classification, we found unnegligible similarities between immunophenotypes of these diseases such as CLL and CLL/PL : PLL ; HCL : HCLV ; and SLVL : LPL (57th Meeting of Jap.Soc.of Hematol., June, 1995,37th Meeting of Jap.Soc.of Clin.Hematol., Oct., 1995). And in some cases of HCL in the Japanese, their leukemic cells were found to lack immunophenotype (s) necessary for fullfilling the diagnostic criteria of HCL in spite of their morphology typical for hairy cells (Kondo, H., Takeuchi, … More H., Katayama, I. : Leukemia 10,384,1996). Recently, we have clarified that distinction between HCL and HCLV,both in the Japanese, was difficult on the basis of clinical and immunophenotypical characteristics and that HCLV in the Japanese shows features different from that in the west except of the morphology (Katayama, I., Takeuchi, H., Kayano, H. : 26th Congress of the Int.Soc.of Haematol., Aug., 1996.). To disclose latent immunological features of B-CLLs cells by the activation with anti-CD40 mAb (MAB89), we examined the effects of three forms of MAB89, i.e.soluble, macrophage-linked, and plastic-adhered (solid-phase), on the production of immunoglobulins (IgG1-4, and IgE) of B-CLL derived cell line (FH-5), and the effect of each cytokine (IL-2, IL-4, IL-6, IL-7, IL-10, TNFalpha, or TGFbeta) combined with MAB89 in solid-phase on IgE production of FH-5. Among the effects of MAB89 in the different forms, MAB89 linked to macrophage or in solid-phase had more potent activity than that in soluble form especially in the production of IgG1 and G4. Each of IL-4, IL-10, or TNFalpha significantly enhanced IgE production (IgE isotype switch) of FH-5 cells. As to the effects of MAB89 in solid-phase combined with or without each of cytokine (IL-4, IL-10, TNFalpha, or TGFbeta) on IgE isotype switch of leukemic cells from B-CLLs, i.e.HCL,HCLV,CLL,PLL,SLVL,NHL,LPL,marked IgE isotype switch was induced by MAB89 alone and each of the cytokines enhanced the MAB89-induced IgE isotype switch in all subgroups except of NHL and SLVL. Less