Project/Area Number |
07670219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | KITASATO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEYA Toru Kitasato Univ.School of Med.Pathclogy Professor Neurosurgery, 医学部, 教授 (50101035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKA Hidehiro Kitasato Univ.School of Med.Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60213914)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Growth hormone / Growth hormone releasing hormone / Growth hormone releasing hormone receptor / Reverse transcription-PCR / In situ hybridization / cRNA probe / Pituitary adenoma / Growth hormone producing adenoma / 下垂体 / Growth hormore releasing hormone(GHR / GHRH受容体 / ジゴキシゲニン標識cRNAプローブ / 逆転写酵素(RT)-PCR法 |
Research Abstract |
The human growth hormone-releasing hormone (GHRH) is essential to the regulation of GH secretion and somatotroph proliferation. In 1992, molecular clonings of GHRH-receptor (GHRH-R) of human, rat and mouse were conducted. However, the expression of GHRH-R in human pituitary adenomas has been studied to only a limited extent by reverse-transcriptase-PCR (RT-PCR) and Northern blot analysis. This expression in human pituitary adenomas and non-neoplastic pituitary tissue apparently has not been examined by in situ hybridization histochemistry (ISH). The expression of human GHRH-R mRNA by RT-PCR and ISH was studied here not only in non-neoplastic pituitary tissue but pituitary adenomas as well. In all non-neoplastic pituitary specimens, this expression was recognized by RT-PCR.Only GH cells expressed GHRH-R mRNA,as indicated by in situ hybridization in the pituitary gland from a young girl. Among 38 pituitary adenomas, strong signals for GHRH-R mRNA were observed only in GH producing adenomas by RT-PCR and ISH.It is significant that no appreciable expression of GHRH-R was seen in the prolactin cells of normal pituitary gland, prolactinoma cells or cells from other types of adenomas. Based on the above, tumorigenesis or tumor growth of GH-producing cells would appear possibly related to the strong expression of GHRH-R mRNA.