The study of characterization and tumor cell origin of natural killer (NK) cell lymphoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUMIYA Junji  Fukuoka Univ. Hospital, Instructor, 講師 (70206556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Koichi  Sch. Med. Fukuoka Univ., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50203766)
竹下 盛重  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90171636)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMalignant lymphoma / Nasal lymphoma / NK cell / EB virus / TdT / Lymphoblastic lymphoma / Cutaneous lymphoma / 悪性リンパ腫Malignant lymphoma / ナチュラルキラー細胞Natural Killer cell (NK) cell / CD56 (NCAM) / EBウイルスEB virus / 鼻腔リンパ腫Nasal lymhoma
Research Abstract
1. The majority of nasal lymphoma was considered to be of T cell lineage because of the expression of T cell markers. However, recently we and some researchers showed no rearrangement of T cell receptors (TCRs) genes and the expression of CD56 in the lymphoma and categorized the lymphoma as NK/T cell origin. The NK/T nasal lymphomas have some characteristics of the fetal and adult type of NK cell. The NK/T nasal lymphoma is strongly associated with Epstein-Barr virus (EBV). We analyzed 33 cases with nasal lymphoma and 12 cases with pharyngeal lymphoma and revealed that the nasal NK/T cell lymphoma is the different group from those of nasal B cell, or pharyngeal T- and B-cell lymphomas, because of the expression of CD56 and silent TCR and the monoclonal infection of EBV of the tumor cells with the thistological sharacteristics such as angiocentric and/or angiodestructive patterns, necrosis, polymorphic nuclear contours and azurophilic granules in the lymphoma cells.
2. The newly developed immunostain of terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase (TdT) on paraffin sections is very useful for the diagnosis of lymphoblastic lymphoma. We detected the presence of lymphoblastic type of NK/T cell lymphoma, confirmed by this method. This lymphoblastic lymphoma is the immature type of the nasal NK/T cell lymphoma and is not associated. with EBV.
3. The NK/T cell lymphoma is found also among the subcutaneous proliferation of tumor cells of large round nuclei, which occasionally demonstrate EBV infection.