Neoplastic transformation of mast cells through activating mutations of c-kit receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Tohru  Osaka University Hospital, Division of Surgical Pathology, Assistant Professor (Instructor), 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20227408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Yukihiko  Osaka University Medical School, Department of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70028520)
OKABE Masaru  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Associate Professor, 微生物研究所感染動物実験施設, 助教授 (30089875)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsc-kit Receptor Tyrosine Kinase / Gain-of-function Mutation / Mastocytoma / Transgenic Mice / Retroviral Vector / 突然変異 / 活性化 / マスト細胞
Research Abstract
The c-kit proto-oncogene encodes a receptor tyrosine kinase (KIT). Although the enzymatic activity of KIT is regulated by its ligand, stem cell factoe (SCF), the substitution of varine or tyrosine for aspartic acid-814 at the kinase domain lead to constitutive avtivation of KIT.To examine the transforming potential of the mutant KIT,the c-kit^<Val814> cDNA was introduced into the murine interleukin-3-dependent IC-2 mast cell line, which is of cultured mast cell origin but does not express KIT,and normal hematopoietic progenitor cells with retroviral vector. IC-2 cells expressing KIT^<Val814> showed factor-independent growth in suspension culture and produced tumors in nude athymic mice. From bone marrow cells infected with KIT^<Val814>, granulocyte/macrophage, mast-cell colonies, and mixed erythroid/myeloid colonies developed without the addition of exogenous growth factors. Transplantation of KIT^<Val814>-infected bone marrow cells led to development of acute leukemia in transplanted mice. Furthermore, transgenic mice expressing KIT^<Val814> developed acute leukemia or malignant lymphoma. We also investigated the molecular mechanism of constitutive activation of KIT in the FMA3 mouse mastocytoma cell line. Sequencing of the whole coding region of the c-kit showed that the Val^<814> or Tyr^<814> mutation was absent in FMA3 cells and that the c-kit cDNA of FMA3 cells carried an in-frame deletion of 21 base pairs encoding Thr-Gln-Leu-Pro-Tyr-Asp-His at the juxtamembrane domain. In IC-2 cells introduced with the FMA3-type c-kit cDNA with 21 bp deletion, KIT was constitutively activated and dimerized without the stimulation by SCF.IC-2 cells expressing the FMA3-type KIT grew in suspension culture without IL-3 and SCF and became leukemic in nude athymic mice. These results demonstrate a direct role of the mutant KITs in tumorigenesis of mast cells and hematopoietic stem cells.