THE ROLE OF PTHrP AND INTEGRIN BETA3 SUBUNIT IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF SKELETAL METASTASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Sohei  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,2ND DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (90186239)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsin situ hybridizatin / skeletal metastases / integrin / PTHrP / 悪性腫瘍
Research Abstract
We have shown presice histological localization of parathyroid hormone-related protein (PTHrP) and alphavbeta3 integrin, a receptor for the osteopontine, by pathological technique. In a series of the clinico-pathological studies, we showed that the expression of the alphavbeta3 integrin, especially beta3 integrin subunit might play an important role in the definition of the tissue specificity. Futhermore, in other series of studies using surgical and autopsy specimens, we showed that the tumor-derived PTHrP served to help the osteoblastic cell to generate the osteoclasts. As a result, PTHrP producing tumor-bearing host had a greater risk to have a eroded bone surface. The osteopontine, one of the major bone-residing bone matrix proteins, is, therfore, present at the site of roded bone surface. It is this ostopontine that the alphavbeta3 integrin is bond to. Taken together, tumor cell expressing PTHrP and alphavbeta3 integrin can have a better chance to attach and survive in a microenviroment of the bone.
During performing these histopathological studies, more sensitive and specific method for in situ hybridization was neccessory. While confirming our histomorphological data by biochemical studies as RT-PCR,we have developed highly sensitive in situ hybridization system using a bromodeoxyuridine as a hapten. We have presented our data at various international congress as well as domestic meetings, and publish a lot of scientific papaers for academic jurnals.