| Project/Area Number |
07670252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Kazunori Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50217668)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUEISHI Katsuo Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70108710)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Atheroscrelosis / Endothelial Cell / Angiogenesis / Gene Transfer / Thrombosis / VEGF / 血栓形成 |
| Research Abstract |
The endothelial function, including the activation and regulation of both procoagulant and anticoagulant properties, has been considered to play a critical role in pathophysiology of blood vessel. To clarify the patho-biological function of endothelial cells, we developed new technique (ex vivo procoagulant activity assay method and HVJ-cationic liposome gene transfer technique) or new animal model (CA-LPS DIC model, etc.) and we performed histochemical, cell biological or genetical analyzes in vivo and in vitro. We revealed that atherosclerotic vessel tended to be a hypercoagulantstate and that vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) promoted the intimal thickness and angiogenesis in rabbit atherosclerotic model. We also demonstrated that VEGF play a central role in the modulation of endothelial cell function, especially neovascularization and hyperpermeability of blood vessels in diabetic retinopathy and placental development. Moreover, we examined the availability of antithrombotic agent, a recombinant tissue factor pathway inhibitor in thrombosis model. These results and techniques may provide a new insight for more comprehensive on endothelial function in vessel walls as well as therapeutic implications in vascular diseases.