Cell Adhesion Molecules and Growth Factors for Cytodifferentiation and Proliferation of Pulmonary Endocrine Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takaaki  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70168392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Shinobu  Yokohama City Univerisity, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80244424)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslung / (neuro) endocrine cell / differentiation / morphogenesis / histochemistry / growth factors / cell adhesion molecules / organ culure / 組織細胞化学 / アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the effects of adhesion molecules and growth factors on cytodifferentiation and proliferation of pulmonary endocrine cells (PECs) in cultured fetal lung of hamster and mouse.
1. Histochemical studies revealed that PECs are positive for neural cell adhesion molecule (NCAM), GTP-binding protein (Go), calbindinD28k, synaptotagmin and related proteins.
2. Fetal hamster lung (at gestational day 11) and fetal mouse lung (atgestational day 13) showed a few airway branches and epithelia were composed of immature epithelial cells. PECs occurred from the immature epithelial cells by 2 days cultivation.
3. Anti-NCAM antibody inhibited occurence of PECs and perturb slightly morphogenesis in cultured lung explant of hamster, but anti-E-cadherin antibody did not show any effects.
4. Antisense oligonucleotides for NCAM,E-cadherin and epidermal growth factor (EGF) did not affect the morphogenesis and endocrine cell differentiation in cultured hamster lung.
5. When growth factors including EGF,acidic FGF,basic FGF,KGF,NGF,TGF-b, HGF,PDGF-AA,PDGF-BB,IGF-I,IGF-II,and amphiregulin were added in the culture medium, morphogenesis of mouse lung explant was inhibited by basic FGF,KGF and TGF-b and the number of PECs decreased by addition of EGF,acidic FGF,basic FGF and KGF.In conclusion, cell adhesion molecules and growth factors can play important roles for development of fetal PECs.