Project/Area Number |
07670257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Second Department of Pathology, Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAHORI Yoshiteru Nara Medical University, Second Department of Pathology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30221211)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | thyroid carcinoma / ret proto-oncogene / trk propto-oncogene / ras oncogene / p53 oncogene / Gas / 再配列 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the rearrangements of the ret and trk proto-oncogenes in the rat thyroid carcinomas in vivo induced N-bis (2-hydroxypropyl) nitromasmine. RNAs from 11 rat thyroid carcinomas were analyzed by Northern blot, the Multiplex RT-PCR and 5-REAC methods. Rearrangements of the ret and trk proto-oncogenes were not detected in all samples. Moreover, we investigated the alteration of ras, p53, TSH-R and Gas genes in all carcinomas by SSCP and sequence methods. Mutations were identified using SSCP,RFLP and DNA sequencing analysis. All of the neoplasms could be shown to have mutations in Ki-ras codon 12 (G to A)(Gly to Ser). At the same time, point mutations in Gas codon 201 (G to A) were detected in three carcinomas, resulting in a heterozgous alteration (Arg to His). One TSH-R gene mutation was found with a base substitution in codon 636 (C to T) but no amino acid change. No p53 gene mutations were detected. These results suggest that the point mutations of ras and Gas genes rather than the rearrangement of et and trk proto-oncogenes may play an important role in the pathogenesis of thyroid carcinoma.