Gene expression and development of immunnodiagnosis for paraginimiasis using cysteine proteases from Paragonimus miyazakii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionSHIMANE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIWAKU Kuninori  SHIMANE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10108384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Akio  SHIMANE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (30232375)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsmRNA / Antigen / Paragonimus miyazakii / Cysteine protease / Heat-shock protein 70 / Cathepsin L / システインプロテアーゼ / カテプシンL
Research Abstract
Recombinant DNA technology is increasingly being applied to the isolation and identification of parasite antigens. Although cysteine protease has been reported as the major antigen of Paragonimus, characteristics of the other antigens have remained unclear. We reported four cathepsin L-like proteins as antigens from cDNA library of adult P.miyazakii using molecular biology technique. Three clones were isolated from P.miyazakii cDNA library with IgG of infected rat in addition to 4 cDNAs of cysteine protease in the present investigation. These clones were 1,095-1,552 bp with poly (A) tail and lacked their 5' ends. These clones are related to heat-shock protein 70 family, especially heat-shock cognate 70 protein. These three clones are related to cytoplasmic heat-shock protein 70 homologs and have no KDEL sequence which is C terminal endoplasmic reticulum retention sequence. Heat-shock protein 70 recent has their importance in normal cellular processes such as protein folding, assembly, disassembly and degradation. Heat-shock protein also plays a major role in the immune response to variety of parasitic infections, i.e. trypanosomiasis, leishmaniasis, malaria, giardiaisis, toxoplasmosis, filariasis, schistosomiasis, mesocestoidiasis. One possible role of heat-shock proteins is repair or removal of damaged parasite proteins caused by various immune mediators.