The Purification of Carcinogenic Substances from Schistosoma japonicum eggs and the Mechanisms of Carcinogenicity by the Substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Teruaki  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine Department of Parasitology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70128586)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSchistosoma japonicum / Excretory substance of schistosome eggs / Transformation / Parasite / Carcinogenicity / Cytotoxicity / 発癌 / 虫卵代謝物質 / Balb3T3 / NIH3T3 / 虫卵培養上清 / BALB / 3T3 / C3H10T1 / 2
Research Abstract
(1) The cytotoxitic activity of excretory substances from Schistosoma japonicum eggs
As murine hepatocytes were cultured with the schistosome eggs, those cells around eggs were damaged and destroyed in a few days of cultivation. The matured schistosome eggs had strong cytolytic activities. These excretory substances might be the main factors to induce granuloma formation around the deposited eggs.
(2) The transformation of culture cells by the excretory substances of schistosome eggs
In this experiment, BALB3T3, NIH3T3 and C3H10T1/2 cells were cultured with schistosome eggs or the culture supernatant of schistosome eggs. As the BALB3T3 cells were with matured schistosome eggs, many of those cells had transformed. But the ratio of ransformation was less than BALB3T3 cells transfected with ras-gene. From these results, it is suspected that the excretory substances from schistosome eggs had strong cytotoxic activities to murine cells and also might have possibility to induce transformation around the deposited eggs, mainly hepatocytes and epithelial cells of large intestine.