Ploidy of a black yeast Exophiala dermatitidis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKEO Kanji  Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses Chiba University Professor, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (10027097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Reiko  Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses Research Associate, 真菌医学研究センター, 助手 (60143319)
NISHIMURA Kazuko  Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses Chiba University Pr, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (00114314)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsExophiala dermatitidis / ploidy / haploid / black yeasts / pathogenic fungi / diploid / DNA stain / nucleus / Capronia / 有性生殖 / 多形性黒色酵母 / DNA / 蛍光染色 / 定量測光 / Cryptococcus neoformans / 細胞周期 / DNA量 / ploidy / 有性性殖 / 無性性殖
Research Abstract
A pathogenic black yeast Exophiala dematitidis was pleomorphic, and took yeast, pseudomycelium, mycelium, multicellular bodies, and two types of conidia. After fixation with 70% ethanol at 4゚C,cells (5-10mg) were suspended in test tube in 1 m1 of NS buffer supplemented with 5 mug/ml propidium iodide and lmg/ml RNase. The intensity of the fluorescence was measured with an Olympus BHS-RFC epifluorescence microscope equipped with a light intensity detector Olympus OSP-1.
Yeast cells were easiest to stain nuclear DNA quantitatively, followed by yeast-like pseudomycelia. These cells were obtained in most strains examined after incubation with shaking for one day in glucose, yeast extract and polypeptone medium (1% each) at 25゚C or 30゚C.
Most strains (53) of E.dermatitidis examined revealed similar sizes of the cells and of nuclei, and the amounts of DNA per cell were usual (unit amount). They were concluded as haploid. Three strains, however, exhibited clearly larger size of cells and nuclei and double amount of DNA per cell compared with usual strains. Thus, they were concluded as diploid.