Regulatory Mechanism for Expression of Genes for Iron Uptake in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Masataka  Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90172022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Teruko  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40053053)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPseudomonas aeruginosa / Iron Uptake / Siderophore / Pyoverdin / Pathogenic Factors / Transcriptional regulation / Site-specific resolution / Deletion mutants / 鉄獲得系 / トランスポゾン / 外膜タンパク質 / レギュロン / 病原性因子 / 環境応答
Research Abstract
Under iron limitation, Pseudomonas aeruginosa secretes siderophore (pyoverdin) to chelate and uptake the ferric iron. Most of the pyoverdin biosynthetic (pvd) genes are located in a chromosomal 103-kb region, termed as pvd region, and this region also encodes FpvA,an outer membrane protein that serves as a receptor for ferri-pyoverdin complex, and PvdS,an activator required for transcription of the pvd operons. Transcription of these operons is further repressed under iron-rich conditions by Fur, a global repressor of the iron regulon. Sequence analysis and Fur titration assay demonstrated that the Fur box, a consensus sequence for binding of Fur, is absent in the three pvd promoter regions but present at the promoter region of pvdS.Transcription of pvdS was repressed and depressed under iron-rich and -limiting conditions, respectively. These results strongly support that no transcription of the pvd operons under iron-rich conditions is due to the Fur-mediated transcriptional repression of the pvdS gene. The pvdS mutant produced alkaline proteinase one-fourth in amount of that the wild type strain produced. This indicates that PvdS plays an important, albeit not essential, role in production of alkaline proteinase. Various mutants having large and defined deletion in the chromosomal pvd region were isolated using a site-specific resolution system of Tn1722. Such a mutant completely lacking the pvd region grew normally in minimal media, demonstrating that the pvd region does not carry any essential or auxotrophic genes. The deletion mutanats were constructed that retained and lacked the fpvA gene. The former mutanat, but not the latter one, had the ability to uptake the externally added ferri-pyoverdin complex, implying that a second low-affinity receptor other than FpvA appears not to exist in P.aeruginosa.