The capsule of Staphy lococcus aureus clinical strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Akiko  Kyushu University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30078604)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsStaphylococcus aureus / capsule / pathogenicity / 莱膜
Research Abstract
We purified a protein (protein associated with the capsular polysaccharide : PAC) from the capsular layr of clinically isolated encapsulated strains of Staphylococcus aureus. It was a glycoprotein of a molecular size of 200 kDa measured by SDS PAGE.The antiserum raised in a rabbit for PAC reacted not only with the protrein but also with the extracted capsular polysaccharide but not with the cell wall teichoic acid. Immunoelectron microscopic examination of the antiserum treated cell revealed that the antiserum reacted both with the cell wall surface of the encapsulated strain and with the cell wall surface digested with pepsin which removed the cell wall associated proteins almost completely. These results suggested that the sugar moiety of the glycoprotein could be a part of the capsular polysaccharide and the protein could be covalently associated with the capsular layr. The protein had the highly hydrophobic character and it gave the hydrophobic surface character to the encapsulated clinical strains of S.aureus. It can be assumed that the protein may have some roles for the colonization of the bacteria to the host cell surface.