Mechanizm of Influenza Virus Assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ENAMI Masayoshi  Kanazawa Univ.Sch.of Med., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30168794)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInfluenza Virus / Virus Assembly / Reverse Genetics / Matrix Protein / Hemagglutinin Protein / Neuraminidase Protein / 分子集合 / インフルエンザ / 粒子形成 / 遺伝子操作 / ヘマグルチニン / ノイラミニダーゼ / NS1蛋白質 / ウイルス集合 / 組換え体ウイルス / 逆遺伝学
Research Abstract
1) Influenza virus genome presents in RNP (ribonucleoprotein) complexes consists of eight spicies of negative-strand RNAs and PB1, PB2 PA and NP proteins. The genome replicates in the nucleus of the infected cells, which was exported to the cytoplasm and incorpolated to the virion together with structural proteins in the late phase of infection. In the present study, mechanism of virus assembly was investigated.
2) The M1 protein was involved in the nuclear-export of the RNP.
3) Interaction of the cytoplasmic tail of the HA and NA with the M1 was shown and it was important for the virus assembly.
4) Inhibitor for cGMP-dependent protein kinase specifically inhibited the phosphorylation of the NS1 prtein as well as it's RNP-binding in vivo.
5) We have developed a novel protocol to isolate influenza transfectant containing mutationsin the NS genome. The RNP,which was isolated from influenza virion, was treated with RNase H in the presence of NS cDNA.This was co-transfected to the cells together with in vitro-reconstituted NS RNPs. We have successfully isolated several NS mutants.