CLONING OF THE HOST FACTOR GENES REQUIRED FOR THE VIRUS INFECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionFUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Bin  FUKUI MEDICAL SCHOOL,assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00211920)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPROMOTER TRAP RETROVIRUS / CHO22 / KNOCKOUT / INFLUENZA VIRUS / PSEUDOMONAS EXOTOXIN A / DIPHTHERIA TOXIN / VIRUS RESISTANT MUTANTS / TOXIN RESISTANT MUTANTS / promotertrap retrovirus / 毒素抵抗性変異株
Research Abstract
To identify host factors required for virus growth as well as virus induced cell death, we isolated cell mutants resistant to virus infection. The mutants were generated by insertional mutagenesis using the U3Hygro promoter trap retrovirus (pt-retrovirus) kindly provided by Dr.H.E.Ruley, in which a promoterless HygromycinB marker allows the selection of integration events adjacent to the promoter of expressed genes.
Isolation of virus resistant mutants
We made libraries consisting of a total of around 5x10^5 hygromycin resistant clones in which the pt-retrovirus was integrated into the downstream of the cellular promoter. The virus resistant mutants were isolated from these libraries as follows.
1, Eighteen mutants (WGAR) resistant to influenza virus infection were isolated from the clones surviving in the presence of wheat germ agglutinin (WGA). They may have defects in the virus receptors.
2, Ten mutants (FLUR) were isolated from the clones surviving after treatment with anti-HA monoclon … More al antibody and complement following influenza virus infection.
3, Thirteen mutants partially resistant to the vesicular stomatitis virus infection were isolated from mutants resistant to Pseudomonas exotoxin A (PEAR) or Diphtheria toxin (DTR). One of the DTR mutants caused no syncytia formation after Newcastle disease virus infection, suggesting a mutant which has a defect in proteases activating the viral fusion glycoprotein.
Genetic analyzes of mutants
The nucleotide sequences adjacent to the retroviral integration sites in one (7WR1-1) of the WGAR,two of the FLUR and one of the PEAR were determined. A sequence homolgy search with the data bases of the GenBank revealed there were no genes significantly homologous to these sequences. The 7WR1-1 had the phenotype similar to that of CHO15B which has a defect in the Nacetylglucosaminyl transferase I (GTI). To determine whether the pt-retrovirus could knockout the GTI gene, cloning of the GTI genes from the 7WR1-1, the CHO22, and the CHO15B is in progress. Less