Molecular mechanisms for enhancement of human cytomegalovirus replication by chemokine, interleukin 8
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Tsugiya  Kanazawa Medical Univ., Medical Dept., Associ.professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60159184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Yoshiro  Kanazawa Medical Univ., Medical Dept., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50203914)
OBUCHI Masatsugu  Kanazawa Medical Univ., Medical Dept., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70257450)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCytomegalovirus / Interleukin 8 / THP-1 / AP-1 / NF-kB / Northern blot / ノーザンブロット / IL-8レセプター
Research Abstract
The association of CMV with IL-8, a chemotactic cytokine, has been suggested by several observations. We examined the effects of CMV on the production of IL-8 and also analyzed the molecular mechanisms of CMV-induced IL-8 production using THP-1 cells. THP-1 cells were infected with CMV,Towne strain. The production of IL-8 was measured by an ELISA.IL-8 specific transcript was detected by Northern blot. The transcriptional regulatory gene expression of IL-8 gene in response to CMV infection was measured by luciferase reporter gene assay. The nuclear factors which bind to the enhancer regions were also examined by electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA). Infection with CMV induced IL-8 gene transcription in THP-1 cells, leading to IL-8 secretion. The functional analysis on the IL-8 gene revealed that both AP-1 and NF-kB factor binding elements were involved in conferring the responsiveness to CMV.Moreover, EMSA demonstrated that CMV induced the formation of NF-kB and AP-1 complexes. This study suggests that CMV modulates inflammatory responses associated with IL-8 production through activation of transcription factors.