MOLECULAR DISSECTION OF THE INFLUENZA VIRUS RNA POLYMERASE AND ITS APPLICATION TO ANALYSIS OF VIRAL REPLICATION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Tetsuya  KURUME UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00197972)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsINFLUENZA VIRUS / RNA POLYMERASE / SUBUNIT / TRANSCRIPTION / REPLICATION / ANTIBODY / バイナリー複合体
Research Abstract
Infuluenza virus RNA polymerase with the subunit structure PB1-PB2-PA is involved in both transcription and replication of the RNA genome. In order to study the function of each subunit we performed transcription in vitro using short model RNA templates carrying both termini of 8th genome segment and insect cell nuclear extracts containing subunits at each combination. And we demonstrated that the nuclear extracts containing at least PB1 subunit catalyzed RNA synthesis on model RNA templates with or without dinucleotide ApG.This result directly indicate that PB1 subunit is a catalytic subunit of influenza virus RNA polymerase.
By transfection of various combinations of cDNA encoding wild-type and serial deletion mutants of each P protein subunit and co-immunoprecipitation with subunit-specific antibodies, the subunit-subunit contact sites on all the three P proteins were determined. Results indicate that the binary complexes are formed between PB1-PB2 and PB1-PA but not PB2-PA.Therefore, we concluded that PB1 is a core subunit for assembly of the viral RNA polymerase. The C-terminal 158 amino acids of PB1 bound to the N-terminal 249 amino acid stretch of PB2, while the N-terminal 140 amino acids of PB1 bound to the C-terminal two third region of PA.PB2-PA binding was not detected when they were expressed in the absence of PB1 subunit.