Structure and Function of MHC Class Ib Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Masanori  Hokkaido University School of Medicine ; Department of Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30241318)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMajor histocompatibility complex / Class Ib molecules / FcRn molecule / Chromosomal duplication / Fcリセプター
Research Abstract
Besides the class I genes that are highly polymorphic and encoded within the major histocompatibility complex (MHC), the genome of mammals contains class I genes that are oligo- or monomorphic. The latter category of class I genes, known as class Ib genes, encodes the neonatal intestinal Fc receptor (FcRn) involved in the transport of IgG from mother to offspring ; CD1 molecules involved in the presentation of glycolipids to T cells ; and zinc-alpha2-glycoprotein with no known function. The aims of the present study were to gain insights into the structure, function, and evolution of class Ib genes. The specific results obtained are as follows : 1) We cloned the genomic clones coding for the heavy chains of the human and mouse FcRn molecules, and determined the chromosomal localization of the genes. 2) We showed that the genetic region where the CD1 genes have been mapped is paralogous to the MHC.3) We showed that the mouse gene for zinc-alpha2-glycoprotein maps outside the MHC.4) We found that human CD1b molecules probably have no bound peptides.