Analysis of the new nuclear factor mel-18 which affects the development and signaltransduction of B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANNO Masamoto  School of Medicine, Chiba University ; Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40161393)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscell cycle / signal transduction / antigen receptor / Polycomb group gene / ポリコム遺伝子 / B細胞分化 / 細胞増殖 / c-myc / サイクリン
Research Abstract
mel-18 is a mammalian homologue of the Drosophila Polycomb group (PcG) gene encoding a sequence-specific transcriptional repressor. We found that the overexpression of mel-18 causes the cell cycle arrest of B-cells after stimulation of the BCR.Molecular analysis revealed that the downregulation of cyclin D2, cyclin E,CDK4, CDK6, CDK7, and CDC25A causes the impaired activities of cyclin-dependent kinases, resulting in hypophosphorylation of the Rb protein. We also demonstrated that c-myc is a direct target of Mel-18 and is downregulated upon mel-18 overexpression. c-Myc is known to regulate positively the expression of cdc25a and cyclin E.Thus we conclude that mel-18 negatively regulates the cell cycle progression through a new cascade starting from mel-18 to c-myc then cdc25a or cyclin E.