Cell cycle regulation of a lympho-hematopoietic specific Rap1GTPase-activating protein, Spa-1 in lymphocyres.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Masakazu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept.of Immunology and Cell Biology, Assistant Researcher, 医学研究科, 助手 (40211479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINATO Nagahiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept.of Immunology and Cell Biology, Prof, 医学研究科, 教授 (40137716)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSpa-1 / Rap1 / GAP / cell cycle progression / 11q13.3 / Rap1 / 11q13.3 / リンパ球活性化 / 低分子G蛋白 / 核内蛋白 / プロセッシング / GTPase活性化蛋白 / ロイシンジッパー / がん抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have cloned a human homologue of mouse Spa-1 gene (SPA-1) which encodes a 130 kDa (p130) cytoplasmic protein with SH3-binding, Rap1GAP.PEST and leucine zipper/coiled coil domains. p130 expressed in a Baculovirus system exhibits a specfic GTPase-activating activity against Rap1. Overexpression of a truncated Spa-1cDNA in NIH3T3 cells apparently disturbed the entry into the cell cycle in the G0-arrested NIH3T3 cells following mitogenic stimulation, suggesting that the protein is critically involved in the cell cycle regulation via the interaction with Rap1. Genomic mapping indicated that Spa-1 is located at the most centromeric region of chromosome 19 in mouse and at the centrimieric neighborhood of CCND1/PRAD1, a presumed BCL1 oncogene, at 11q13.3 in human.