Project/Area Number |
07670372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Eiichi Okayama University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60180428)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | MHC clas I / peptide / CTL / CD4 / APC / MAP (multiple antigen peptide) / 細胞傷害性T細胞(CTL) / 多価抗原 / MHC / 細胞傷害性T細胞 |
Research Abstract |
1. Requirement of CD4 T cells for generation of specific CTL on stimulation with MHC class I-binding peptide. We investigated generation of CTL in spleen cells from BALB/C mice on stimulation with p2Ca and pRL1 peptides. We found that CD4 T cells are necessary for generation of CTL in spleen cells against those peptides even though they are H-2L^d-binding peptides. Antigen presenting cells (APC) has also been shown to be necessary. 2. Induction of efficient CTL generation by pRL1peptide bound to MAP. We investigated the effect of in vivo and in vitro stimulation with pRL1 peptide bound to MAP on induction of CTL generation. Stimulation with pRL1 peptide alone did not induce CTL generation, but stimulation with pRL1 peptide bound to MAP induced CTL generation. Cellular mechanisms of induction of CTL generaiton by the peptide bound to MAP should be further investigated.