A Study on Immunotoxicity in Animal Models for Metal Lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Yukinori  Department of Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Fukui Medical University, Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (70135680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Akemi  Fukui Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40262638)
NAKAKUKI Kazuya  Fukui Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90024629)
佐藤 一博  福井医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40262620)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCobalt / Nickel / Toxicity / Lung / Allergy / Hypersensitivity / Asthma / Interstitial Pneumonitis / Immunology / Toxicology / 感作 / 免疫 / 毒性 / アレルギー
Research Abstract
The present study was aimed at clarifying mechanism for hypersensitivity lung disease caused by nickel and cobalt by using animal models. Firstly, the rat model for interstitial pneumonitis was developed with intratracheal instillation of ultrafine nickel or cobalt particles. The model with nickel presented with lasting and severe alveolitis and interstitial pneumonitis to more extent than quartz or ultrafine titanium dioxide. Moreover, the nickel model showed lymphocyte infiltrations at the advance stage. Stockiness such as tumor necrosis factor and reactive oxygen species including nitric oxide and super oxide were revealed to play roles in the persistent inflammation in the both nickel and cobalt lung models. At the same time, a guinea pig model sensitized with skin exposure to cobalt was developed. It was shown that alveolar macrophages enhanced in vitro proliferation of lymphocytes from autologous thoracic lymphnodes. Thus the result suggested a possibility that skin sensitized guinea pig model may lead to pulmonary hypersensitivity model on respiratory exposure to cobalt. Taken together, the rat model and guinea pig model made with exposure to metals were suggested to provide further knowledge on mechanism underlying nickel lung and cobalt lung disease.