System scientific research on risk of epidemic of exotic infectious disease in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MORIO Shinsuke  Tottori Univ.Faculty Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10116379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Mikizo  Tottori Univ.Faculty Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40032205)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsExotic diseases / The Communicable Diseases Prevention Law / Quarantine / AIDS / Epidemiology / Mathematical model / 感染症 / リスク・アセスメント
Research Abstract
This study is consisted of two parts, one is an epidemiological study to investigate the incidence of exotic infectious diseases in Japan, and the other is a study to evaluate the effects of countermeasures against exotic diseases with a mathematical model.
1. Epidemiological study of exotic infectious diseases : This study was mail questionnaire study against all 463 communicable diseases isolation wards which were decided by the Communicable Prevention Law. The term of the study was from December 1995 to January 1996. The number of responses were 237, and response rate was 54.5%. The results are given as under : The number of admitted patients to the isolation wards was 1,095 (Male : 640, Female : 455) in 1993 and 1994. The largest age class was twenty, which was followed by thirty and forty. Dysentery, cholera, and typhoid fever (90%), and dysentery, cholera, and typhoid fever (93%) are most common diagnoses in male and female, respectively. Suspected places of infection of the patie … More nts are Indonesia, India, and Thailand. The rate of patients whose suspected place was Japan was 23 percent.
2. A study to evaluate the effects of countermeasures against exotic diseases with a mathematical model : In this model, an epidemic of HIV/AIDS which is social problem is assumed as an example of exotic diseases. Peoples in a community are assumed to be divided into four groups, highly sexually active male and female, mopderately sexually active male and female. And, it is assumed that HIV infected commercial sex workers (CSWs) from overseas infect males in a community through heterosexual intercourse. Four kinds of countermeasures are assumed, which are a) spread of condoms among males who go overseas and have heterosexual intercourse with CSWs there, b) Spread of condoms among CSWs in a community, c) Spread of condoms among males in a community, d) Limit of entering of CSWs from overseas. The results of a simulation of the model are given as under : The most effective countermeasures against an epidemic of HIV/AIDS is the spread of condoms among CSWs in a community. The strong execute of this countermeasure can reduce an epidemic of HIV/AIDS to one-tenth, in contrast to the epidemic without any countermeasures. Less