RISK ASSESSMENT OF SEMICONDUCTOR MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Naohide  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00131904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Minoru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (50243936)
HIRATA Miyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (30156674)
TANAKA Akiyo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (10136484)
MAKITA Yuuji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30209407)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSEMICONDUCTOR MATERIALS / GALLIUM ARSENIDE / INDIUM ARSENIDE / ARSENIC TRIOXIDE / RISK ASSESSSMENT / SUBACUTE TOXICITY / INTRATRACHEAL INSTILLATION / 亜急性毒素 / ラット / 動物実験
Research Abstract
Subacute toxicity of gallium arsenide (GaAs), indium arsenide (InAs)and arsenic trioxide (AS_2O_3) was studied in male Wistar rats by repetitive intratracheal instillation of these substances in suspension twice a week, a total of 16 times. As a control, rats were treated with vehicle, phosphate buffer solution. The cummulative body weight gain of rats in the InAs group was suppressed after the 15th instillation time, but not in the GaAs and AS_2O_3 group when compared with that in the control group. Concerning the mean relative organ weight, a significant increase in lung weight was observed in the GaAs, InAs or As_2O_3 group compared that in the control group. Those of the spleen and the kidney of InAs-treated rats significantly increased and that of the liver of InAs- or AS_2O_3- treated rats were significantly lowered compared with that in the control group. As to the histopathology of the lung, the foci of mild to severe inflammatory cell response was present in all groups. Severi … More ty of inflammation was increased in the InAs-treated rats. The lesion of mild to severe hyperplastic of alveolar or bronchiolar epithelium was observed in all groups except the control group. Most severe hyperplastic lesion with or without squamous cell metaplasia was seen focally involving the bronchioli or alveoli of the lung in InAs-treated rats. A significant decrease in sperm count and significant increase in the proportion of morphologically abnormal sperm were found in the epididymis in the GaAs gorup. It is indicated that GaAs disturbed the spermatid head transformation at the late spermiogenic phases and caused spermiation failure. InAs caused a sperm count decrease in the epididymis, though its testicular toxicity was relatively weak compared with that of GaAs.
From these results, it would seem that GaAs and InAs particles induce pulmonary or testicular toxicity when instilled intratracheally to rats, and we feel that it is thus necessary to pay much attention to the exposure to semiconductor materials, such as GaAs or InAs particles. Less