HEALTH ECONOMIC EVALUATION OF HEALTH PROMOTION PROGRAM BY HEALTH CARE PROJECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BABAZONO Akira  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE,ASSOCIATER PROFESSOR, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (90228685)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHEALTH ECONOMICS / HEALTH CARE PROJECT / HEALTH PROMOTION / HEALTH INSURANCE ASSOCIATION / 運動処方 / 健康保健組合
Research Abstract
We studied the relationship between mental health state on workplace and consulted diseases or utilization of medical care services. The subjects were 1,531 workers at a company manufacturing car seats in Hiroshima city. A survey by a questionnaire was conducted in February 1995. The questionnaire was compiled of gender, age, marital status, work place, work section, managerial class, smoking, alcohol, coffee, exerecise, type A personality, subjective stress, GHQ 60 and diagnosis of diseases by a medical institution in a year. GHQ 60 was selected as a measure of mental health state. Four factors were extracted from GHQ 60 by fator analysis. Factor 1,2,3 and 4 were respectivly interpreted as "somatic symptoms", "anxiety", "debility" and "depression". Medical diagnosis was obtained by a questionnaire and rate, days and expenses of inpatient and outpatient services were obtained by medical claims. GHQ60, factor 1, factor 2, factor 3 and factor4 were chosen as indicators of mental health. … More Multiple logistic regression analysis was performed to quantify the relationship between diseases and medical services, while multiple linear regression was performed to quantify the relationship between mental health state and rate, days and expenses of inpatient and outpatient services. Gender, age, marital status, work place, work section, managerial class, smoking, alcohol, coffee, exercise, type personality, subjective stress, mental health state and diagnosis of diseases by a medical institution in a year. GHQ score was related to diabetes mellitus, hypertension, back pain injuries, NSA syndrome, Anemia, Insomnia, Anxiety. Factor 1 score was related to back pain, NSA syndtome and anxiety. Factor 2 score was related to hypertension, NSA syndrome, insomnia, and anxiety . Factor 3 score was related to hypertension, NSA syndrome and anemia. Factor 4 score was related to back pain, injuries, insomnia and anxiety. For outpatient services, GHQ score was related to rate, days and expenses, while factor 2 related to days and factor 3 was related to rate and expenses. However, neither indicator was related to rate, days, and expenses for inptient services. Less