| Project/Area Number |
07670413
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYANAGI Kaname Nihon University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20189864)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAJIMA Kazuyoshi Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40010029)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Mental stress / Heart Rate Variability / Spectral analysis / Baroreceptor Reflex Sensitivity / Multiple Regression Analysis / 判別分析 / 数量化 |
| Research Abstract |
The author proposed an experimental model to assess the level of mental stress. The model named "step-wise mental arithmetic test (SWMAT)" consists of graded mental stress stages and basic stages. The relation between pace level of mental arithmetic and subjective measures (self-description of 0-10 categorical score), and performance measures (percent of correct answer) at each stage were examined in 15 young male volunteers to evaluate the usefulness of the SWMAT.Heart rate (HR), low-frequency band power (LFP) and high-frequency power (HFP) of heart rate variability, and baro-receptor reflex sensitivity (BRS) were selected as useful parameters for the estimation of the level of mental stress, since these parameters indicated the monotonous increase or decrease against the intensity of mental stress level in the SWMAT.It was confirmed that the levels of SWMAT could be utilized for the useful indices of mental stress in terms of subjective and performance measurements. The multiple correlation coefficient was about 0.7 in the multiple regression model which is composed of mental stress level (dependent variable) and four kinds of circulatory parameters (independent variables). However, the application of this regression model to the estimation of mental stress level in specific environments was abandoned for the impossibility of noninvasive beat-to-beat continuous blood pressure measurement in the specific environment like high-ambient pressure or high-acceleration environments.