IMPROVEMENT OF A RAPID DIAGNOSIS FOR ADENOVIRAL INFECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Principal Investigator
KASE Tetsuo  OSAKA PREFECTURAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH SENIOR RESEARCHER, 公衆衛生部, 主任研究員 (10175276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Yoshinobu  OSAKA PREFECTURAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH SECTION CHIEF, 公衆衛生部, ウイルス課長 (30112064)
MAEDA Akiko  OSAKA PREFECTURAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH SENIOR RESEARCHER, 公衆衛生部, 主任研究員 (40250279)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAdenoviruses / Hexon / PCR / Nucleotide sequence / Endonuclease analysis / Identification / A rapid diagnosis / シークエンス
Research Abstract
Adenoviruses cause a pharyngoconjunctival fever, an epidemic keratoconjunctivitis, an acute hemorrhagic cystitis, an infant diarrhea, an infant pneumonia and so on. In ophthalmology and pediatrics they need a rapid diagnosis for adenoviral infection especially, as adenovirus may become an agent of nosocomial infection disease. Therefore, the applicability of polymerase chain reaction (PCR) assay in diagnosing adenoviral infection was studied. We could obtain the PCR products from 1-8 serotype of adenovirus using a primers set for the hexon coding region. The each PCR products was sequenced and analyzed to get restriction enzyme sites. In consequence all sequences of PCR products were not identical and each of them had different restriction sites. We showed here that an endonuclease analysis of the PCR products by electrophoresis in the agarose gel after treatment with Hae III,Hpa II,Rsa I and Mae I might identify adenoviruses. Eventually two PCR products from eye swab in which adenovirus was not isolated had the same endonuclease analysis patterns with the PCR products of specimen recovered adenoviruse type 8 in the nosocomial infection. The two patients not recovered viruses also seemed to infect with adenovirus type 8. These results suggest that this endonuclease analysis could be useful in diagnosing adenoviral infection, even when viruses were not isolated in tissue culture.