| Project/Area Number |
07670422
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORIOKA Yukiko YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70113983)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIBA Hiroko YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50123310)
OIJI Arata YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (20185177)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | community / pregnancy / maternity blues / depression / personality / child rearing / mental health / delivery / マタニティー・ブルー / 養育態度 / 家族 / 不安 / 妊娠 / マタニティ・ブルー / 疫学 / 乳幼児精神医学 / 母子関係 / 周生期障害 |
| Research Abstract |
We made a prospective study on so called 'maternity blues' and postnatal depression. The subjects were 111 pregnant women who had come to the maternity clinic in Yamagata University Hospital and 116 pregnant women who had come to the maternity clinics in two general hospitals in Yamagata City. 1.Seven point two percent of the 111 women who had come to the University Hospital were judged to be depressive at one week postpartum by Stein's scale for maternity blues and 9.9% were judged to be depressive at one month postpartum. Twenty-five point nine percent of the 116 women who had come to the general hospitals were judged to be depressive at one week postpartum and 25% were judged to be depressive at one month postpartum. In the present study, we called the women who were judged to be depressive at one week and/or one month postpartum depressive group. 2.The women in depressive group in the University Hospital had higher scores on STAI and SDS at 8 month pregnancy than those in non-depressive group. They had maintained high scores on STAI and SDS after delivery. The women in non-depressive group showed decrease of scores on STAI and SDS after delivery. 3.The factors which had significant relation to postnatal depressive states of mothers were as follows ; 1) primipara, 2) physical disturbance of neonates, 3) depressive, anxious and immature personality trait, 4) low familial support, 5) feeling their mothers overprotective or lacking in affection. These results suggested that it is important in mental health service for postnatal mothers to examine emotional state of pregnant women and provide practical guidance and support for mothers of newborn.