A study of structure on lifestyle and health indicators of community residents with method of complete survery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionGunma University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shosuke  Gunma University School of Mediicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40010011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Kazuo  Gunma University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60251089)
桐生 康生  群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (80261832)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLifestyle / Health Indicator / Community / Complete Survey / Perceived Health / THI(Todai Health Index) / 東大式健康調査票(THI) / 質問紙健康調査 / THI / 健康診断 / 肝機能 / 自覚症状 / 喫煙 / 飲酒
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of lifestyle and psychosocial factors on physical and mental health of adult people in community with method of complete survey. Data on various kinds of variables such as age, gender, occupation, education level, information on health status, lifestyle, social support/social network and physical/mental subjective symptoms were collected by questionnaires. All of the residents aged from 40 to 69 in two sites in Gunma Prefecture, a rural village and an old city, were asked to participate in the survey. Also, data on physical examination in public health service for people over 40 years old linked with the questionnaire data with the permission of the community board in the village. Total of 4,500villagers and 7,000 citizens were participated in the questionnaire survey and about 2,000 villagers data on physical examination were obtained. As a result, the villagers were more socially supported by their relatives, having lower prevalence of disease and higher rate of utilizing public health service, and were better in perceived health than the citizens. In both sites, smokers were much more suffered from respiratory symptoms, having more irregular lifestyle than non-smokers. Alcoholic drinkers had more complaints on digestive organs and general somatic symptoms, having the tendency of complaining mental symptoms than non-alcoholic drinkers. People who exercise regularly had less complaints on all kinds of symptoms. For the questionnaire data combined with physical examination, obesity and alcoholic drinking were found to have significant effect on discriminating abnormal and normal group on total blood cholesterol, with multivariate analysis. Also, obesity and blood pressure might have effect on dysfunction of liver, with psychosocial confounding factors such as the tendency of complaining on somatic/mental symptoms.