Project/Area Number |
07670424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGAWA Takeshi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Community Medicine, Lecturer, 社会医学系, 講師 (80227214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Kazuhito University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicin Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00158370)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | lymphocyte subpopulation / two color staining / aromatic amines / smokers / chromutes / lead workers / SSCP method / malignant mesothelioma / クロム / 喫煙 / 鉛 / 免疫 / 癌遺伝子 / 水銀暴露 / T細胞分画 / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / B細胞 / ナイーブT細胞 / CD4+CD45RA+T細胞 / CD4+CD29+細胞 / HLA / HLA-DP0501 / 混合有機溶剤 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we measured minute lymphocyte subpopulations using two-color staining in subjects relevant to the fields of occupational and environmental medicine and community medicine. In addition, we tried to apply the molecular biology for solving the problems in occupational medicine. We obtained the following findings. 1.We found a selective decrease in CD4+CD45RA+T cells in workers who had been exposed to aromatic amines. On the other hand, we found an increase in CD57+CD16 natural killer (NK) cells in these workers. 2.A selective increase in CD4+CD29+T cells was found in smokers. 3.By the analyzes controlling for the effects of smoking, we found (1) an increase in CD4+T cells in smokers and (2) the decreasing effects of chromates on CD4+T and CD8+T cells were stronger than those of aromatic amines. 4.Both CD4+T and CD8+T cells were decreased in workers who had been exposed to chromates. Moreover, decreases in CD4+CD45RA+T cells and CD57+CD16+NK cells (with intermediate NK activity) were found in chromate workers. 5.A significant decrease in CD3+CD45RO+(memory) T cells were found in lead workers after adjusting for the effects of age and smoking. We found the elevated IgG in 2 workers exposed to high level of lead after 10 (6) week injections of Ca-EDTA,suggesting the improved functions of antibody production. 6.A significant decrease in CD4+CD45RA+T cells was found in Korean workers exposed to high level of mercury. 7.We found no mutations in K-ras, H-ras and p53 genes in extracted DNA from samples of the primary tumors of malignant mesothelioma in 7 asbestos patients by the SSCP and sequencing methods.