STUDY ON EVALUATION OF INTERNATIONAL ACADEMIC EXCHANGE PROGRAM IN MEDICAL SCIENCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Shunichi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30238505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Saburo  KOBE UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授助手 (00093500)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCore university system / situation of the counterpart contry / publication of the achievement / elements of evaluation / analytic methodology / follow up / 途上国の特性 / 評価細目 / 回答方法 / チェック機能 / 多変量解析 / 拠点大学方式の見直し / 対象国の的確な状況把握 / 交流成果の公表 / フォローアップ計画 / 国際交流評価 / 保健現状と学術研究 / 論文博士制度 / フオロ-アップ研修 / 対象国の拡大 / 社会医学の視点
Research Abstract
International academic exchange in medical science by Japanese academic institution has increased its activities year after year. However, increase in numbers of activities itself one of many parameters to reflect the degree of achievements from international academic exchange in Japan. In this study, we attempted to review past activities of international academic exchange in medical science and at the same time to apply this result to the establishment of methodolgy of evaluation of exchange programs. We reviewed past activities by The University of Tokyo and Kobe University and extracted five main elements necessary for meaningful evaluation.
1. Current situation of health care and medical education of the counterpart country or region
2. To support research activities of the counterpart researchers
3. Research subjects and contents
4. Publication of researbh achievements
5. Continuity and follow up system
These five major elements are considered to be minimumly essential for meaningful e … More valuation based upon current situation of developing countries. These five elements were further classified and ten sub-elements were extracted from each major element respectively : For 1, geographical, political, socio-cultural, water supply, population, disease prevalence, cause of death, medical institute, medical professionals, basic living environment. For 2, language, climate, custom, religion, neighborhood, living =xpenses, transportation. For 3, type of research (experimental vs observational), =leld, survey, clinical vs basic vs social science etc. For 4, scientific meeting, original article, report etc. For 5, contribution to community or counterpart country, funding resource to support continuity and follow up. Based upon the above, we preposed evaluation method according to fifty sub-elements, using a multiple methods of data collection such as through interview, questionnaire, observation, etc. For objective and fair purpose, evaluation by independent third party is essential. At final stage, quantitative analysis of the result using multi evaluate analytic method are recommended. Less