Project/Area Number |
07670428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | AKITA UNIVERSITY (1996) Fukushima Medical University (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOHASHI Yutaka AKITA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10174351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKANO Takehito TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80126234)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | elderly / activity of daily living / quality of sleep / daily behavioral rhythm / circadian rhythm / physical fitness of daily living / synchronization / EEG / 生活リズム同調 / 脳卒中後遺症 / 在宅ケア |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study is to develop systematic methods for intensifying the synchronization of daily behavioral rhythm in order to promote activity and quality of sleep in the elderly. Our research results were composed of four parts of studies as follows. (1) Study on interindividual differences of biological rhythm based on genetic background : Internal desynchronization of biological rhythms such as oral temperature and grip strength was documented by chronobiological procedures, and we have clarified that there is a genetic background of circadian desynchronism in human. (2) Study on daily behavioral rhythm of the elderly in order to preserve good quality of sleep and consciousness level : A questionnaire on daily behavioral-rhythm of the elderly was newly developed for stroke patients at home and independent elderly. Reliability and validity of the questionnaire were studied. The power spectral density of alpha wave during daytime was measured as objective parameter for
… More
consciousness level. The significant correlation between power spectral density of alpha wave, activity of daily living, and physical fitness of daily living was verified. (3) Study on synchronization of physical and chemical agents : Questions on high intensity day light and timing of meal were included in a questionnaire, and effects of physical and chemical factors in the synchronization were evaluated. (4) Study on social synchronization of daily behavioral rhythm of the elderly : Items of social synchronization and social support were included in a questionnaire, and the level of social synchronization was evaluated. The significant correlation between power spectral density of alpha wave and social support was obtained. Furthermore, the role of intergeneration communication between the elderly and children in the social synchronization of daily behavioral rhythm was clarified in a community level. In conclusion, systematic approach for evaluating daily behavioral rhythm of the elderly is newly developed, which is useful for evaluating the activity and quality of sleep in the elderly. Less