Study on effects of physical environmental factors on the neuroimmune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30231476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masami  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90251925)
NAGASE Hirofumi  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (00251918)
OKAZAWA Takao  Kanazawa University, International student center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (70145192)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsphysical environmental factor / neuroimmune system / natural killer cell / stress / CRH / microwave / beta-endorphin / pregnancy / ドパミン / プロゲステロン / 騒音 / 体温
Research Abstract
To clarify the involvement of pregnancy in endocrine and immune functions in microwave exposure., we measured splenic natural killer cell activity (NKCA) and NK cell subsets, and blood beta-endorphin (beta EP), estradiol (E_2), and progesterone (P) in 6 female virgin rats and 6 pregnant rats exposed to microwave at 10 mW/cm^2 incident power density at 2450 MHz for 90 min. Although NKCA and any CD16CD57 subset populations in virgin rats with microwave did not differ from that without exposure, pregnant rats exposed to microwave showed a significant reduction of splenic NKCA and CD16+CD57-. While E_2 decreased in virgin and pregnant rats exposed to microwave exposure, microwave produced significant increases in beta EP and P only in pregnant rats. The findings seen only in pregnant rats suggest that, against microwave exposure, pregnancy induces immunosuppression which can result in maintaining pregnancy advantageously. In additional experiment, to clarify the involvement of pregnancy in … More the response of the neuroendocrine-immune system to stress, we examined splenic NKCA and its relevant central and blood parameters, in female virgin and pregnant rats exposed to forced water-immersion stress with duration of 90 min and 180 min. Decreases in splenic KNCA,corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH) in hypothalamus, and increases in P,beta EP,dopamine (DA) metabolic ratios in frontal cortex and nucleus accumbens produced by stress were recognized in virgin rats, but not in pregnant rats. Pregnancy reduced splenic NKCA in rats without stress, but elevated it in the rats exposed to stress with duration of 180 min. These findings suggest inhibitory effects of pregnancy on stress-induced immunosuppression and neuroendocrine changes, thereby promoting homeostasis in the neuroendocrine-immune system against stress. Such enhanced homeostasis associated with pregnancy seemed to be mediated by the activation of placental P and placental or pituitary beta EP in cooperation with mesocortical and mesolimbic DA systems and hypothalamic CRH. Less