Polyunsaturated fatty acids in plasma and mononuclear cell phospholipids of patients with atopic eczema.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNAGANO COLLEGE OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
NASU Yutaka  NAGANO COLLEGE OF NURSING,PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (50020839)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAtopic-Eczema / Polyunsaturated Fatty Acid / Phospholipid / Gamma-linolenic Acid / Linoleic Acid / Arachidonic Acid / リノレン酸 / 慢性炎症性疾患
Research Abstract
Recent studies of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) in plasma and blood cell components of patients with atopic diseases have indicated disordered fat metabolism as linoleic acid (18 : 2n-6) tends to be increased while the more unsaturated fatty acids, such as gamma-linolenic acid (18 : 3n-6) and arachidonic acid (20 : 4n-6) are present in decreased amounts. In atopic eczema patients, the delta-6-desaturase function should be impaired, then the amount of linoleic acid should be increased, on the other hand those of the linoleic acid metabolites should be decreased. And so when the direct metabolite of linoleic acid, gamma-linolenic acid, is adminostered for the patients, then the symptoms of this disease should be disappeared.
No significant differences were seen between control and patients before treatment. By the treatment of EFA,dihomogamma-linolenic acid (20 : 4n-6) was significantly decreased and behenic acid (22 : 1n-9? ) significantly increased.
Linoleic acid (18 : 2n-6) of patients looked like to be increased compared with control group and decreased after treatment, though not significantly. And more unsaturated fatty acids, such as homogamma-Iinolenic acid and arachidonic acid looked decreased after treatment.