Project/Area Number |
07670436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Masaru Nagoya Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80024313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAI Masahiro Nagoya Institute of Technology, assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60242905)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | system research / community health care system / medical information system / questinnaire survey / supporting information system / 情報システム |
Research Abstract |
In view of the aged society, improved medical, health care and welfare services must be provided every community. In order to provide these services efficiently and effectively, it is necessary to implement a community health care system (CHCS). The role and responsivilities of medical information system, which is intended to support comprehensively the CHCS with respect to providing the necessary informations, will become increasingly important. Hence, in this research, we studied purpose, structure and features of the medical information system. We designed the medical information system. We also discussed some important problems in establishing and operating future medical information systems in the CHCS. These results obtained in this research were summarized in some papaers which were published in 1995-1996.