| Project/Area Number |
07670440
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUNO Shingo HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION,EPIDEMIOLOGY AND HEALTH EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70098523)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Masaki HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION,HEALTH SCIENCE AND HEALTH EDUCATION,ASSOCI, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10202417)
濱中 良郎 兵庫教育大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (20046931)
織部 ミチ子 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20083040)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | CARDIOVASCULAR RISK FACTORS / SCHOOL AGE CHILDREN / HEALTH EDUCATION / SCHOOL-BASED STUDY / EPIDEMIOLOGY / APOLIPOPROTEIN / 成人病のリスクファクター / Follow-up Study / Intervention / Follow-up study / School-based study |
| Research Abstract |
We have carried the Goshiki Health Study, an epidemiological survey on the risk factors of cardiovascular diseases in schoolchildren in a rural area of Japan. The results obtained are as follows : 1. The mean serum cholesterol value in the Japanese children was almost the same as that in the Western children but its distribution was narrow with less children in the high value range and the trigyceride level was also low. 2. Tracking has been clearly demonstrated in several risk factors, such as serum cholesterol, obesity and uric acid, after children were followed-up individually for 5 years starting at the age of 10 with respect to the strata of risk factors. 3. The pattern of dietary consumption by Japanese children was quite different from that by American children both in the cross-sectional comparison in the same age group and in the comparison of changes accompanying growth. 4. The level of apo A-I,A-II,B and E showed normal distribution. The levels of apo A-I and apo B in Japanese children are practically the same as the levels in Western children. Apo B and apo E were the highest in the high cholesterol and high triglyceride group, while apo A-I and apo A-II were the highest in the high cholesterol and normal triglyceride group. The interrelation of apolipoproteins and their relation with serum lipids were high at age 12 and 13 years. These results provide a population-based normative value for each apolipoprotein in Japanese children living in rural areas and show a characteristic lipid metabolism in children at these ages. 5. We developed a comprehensive school-based health education program, which was based on the results of the above survey.