Quality of life (utility) among the elderly and the influence of health care services on it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HISASHIGE Akinori  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40145123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKASA Hiroaki  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Assisstant, 医学部, 助手 (70150373)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsELDERLY / QALITY OF LIFE / UTILITY / HEALTH CARE / HEALTH CARE EXPENDITURE / 高齢者
Research Abstract
To evaluate the health-related quality of life among the elderly in a community and the influence of health care services on it, questionnaire surveys were carried out. Firstly, utility value of quality of life among general population was measured by rating scale, and the influences of health care services and other factors on it was evaluated. The subjects were 14940 all peoples more than 40 years old. Utility values classified by age and sex ranged from 60.8 to 72.2. These values in the age of 70s and 80s were lower than those in the age of 40s. Utility value in man was lower than that in women in the age of 70s and 80s. Multivariate analysis showed that factors, such as utilization of wealfere services, life satisfaction, physical exercise, health examinations and age, were related to utility value. Also, utility value was indicated as main factor which contributed to heath care expenditure.
Second, health states descriptions and utility values were elicited by the EuroQol, which has been internationally testing the feasibility of developing a generic instrument for valuing quality of life. The subjects were 130 peoples aged more than 40 years. The scores of utility for main core health states were correlatted with those among general population in other conuntries.
Third, multi-attribute quality of life was measured by the McMaster Health Utilities Index (UHI) and utility measurements. The subjects were 5030 all peoples more that 65 yeares old, and 121 random samples from general population more that 40 years old. Eight attributes were successfully measured. Results obtained by the complete form of the UHI were the same as those obtained by its simplified form. Although utilities derived from the utility function were lower than those obtained by rating scale and standard gamble, they were orrelated with each other. From these results, a utility function in japan was derived by multiple regression analysis.