A follow-up study on ADL and QOL for the elderly-the baseline study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Shoji  Ehime University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60171063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Jun  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90136317)
FUJIMOTO Koichiro  Ehime University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30243778)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsthe elderly / ADL / QOL / follow-up study / baseline survey / 老人保健 / アクティブライフ
Research Abstract
We have commenced a follow-up study investigating how lifestyles and health levels contribute to an active and independent life for the elderly. The baseline survey covered so far a total of 1,957 elderly residents aged 60 to 84 years living at Shigenobu Town in Ehime Prefecture. They were interviewed at home about daily living and health status through questionnaires. 1) The response rate was 77.7% (1,521/1,957). 2) The activities of daily living (ADL) for the subjects were assessed by mobility and Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology index of competence (TMIG index). The ADLs for the elderly decreased significantly after 75 years of age for males and 70 years of age for females, with females showing a less mobility in the same age groups. 3) The quality of life (QOL) was assessed by self-rated health, subjective physical symptoms, geriatric depression scale (GDS) and life satisfaction index-K (LSIK). Each index showed sex and age differences. The GDS score increased with age and females showed higher score compared to males in the same age groups. There was no significant change with age in the LSIK score for males, but for females the score decreased with age, resulting in an apparent gender difference after 70 years of age. Cross-sectional analysis is now on going to examine the relationship between the ADL and QOL for the elderly, and their health status, lifestyles, and health behaviors. This baseline survey which should cover a total of 4,304 elderly subjects is supposed to be completed by this summer.