Project/Area Number |
07670447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS |
Principal Investigator |
SAKIHARA Seizo UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS・FACULTY OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60045060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Hiroshi TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY,VICE-DIRECTOR, 副所長 (30154248)
TOUME Kiyomi UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS・FACULTY OF MEDICINE,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (70253953)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Intervention / Competence / Congregated Luncheon / Recreation / Social Relations / Community Participation / Elderly / Life Satisfaction / 生活満足度 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine effectiveness of the community program for the aged to improve their quality of life. The programs were congregated luncheon and recreation which were offered once a month without charge at seven community centers in Urasoe City, Okinawa. The participants were about 800 community dewelling elderly, who accepted the program voluntarily. This program was initiated in 1992 with financial support of the Mitsubishi Foundation, but followed by the Grants-In-Aid Scientific Research for two years in 1995 and 1996. Results of interview survey in 1991 were used as a baseline data. The competence measured by the Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology Scale and Life Satisfaction Index K were used to compare the results among participants and non participants. As a result, competence has decreased according to aging, however, level of competence of the participants had decreasing very slowly compared to non-participants. No significant difference was observed in life satisfaction, but, the difference between the participants and non-participants has expanded. In conclusion, the intervention program of congregated luncheon and recreation were effective to maintain the competence for the aged in the community. This finding suggests that community participation will be effective for the aged to maintain their competence. No clear effects were observed in life satisfaction, however, effectiveness may be expected when observation period extended longer.