| Project/Area Number |
07670455
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | The Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Hidesuke The Jikei University School of Medicine Department of Public Health and Environmental Medicine Professor, 環境保健医学教室, 教授 (80056879)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Masayoshi Railway Technical Research Institute Head, 主幹
WATANABE Yuzo The Jikei University School of Medicine Department of Dentistry Assistant, 歯科学, 助手 (60231007)
SUZUKI Yuji The Jikei University School of Medicine Department of Public Health and Environm, 環境保健医学教室, 講師 (30163017)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | static magnetic field / anilin dehydrogenase / 7,12-dimethylbenzanthracene / free radical / carbon tetrachloride / metallothionein / micronucleus / low frequency electro magnetic field / 静磁場 / メチロチオネイン / ショウジョウバエ / 四塩化炭素 / 脂質過酸化水素 / アニリン脱水酵素 / ジメチルベンズアントラセン / 高静磁場 / 過酸化脂質 / 全身曝露 / 摂水量 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this studies is to investigate a biological effects of static magnetic fields. The following results were obtained for 2 years investigation. 1) The effects of 4.7 tesla (T) static magnetic fields (SMF) on food and water intake and some serum biochemical parameters in mice were examined. Food and water intake and body weight decreased statistically after 48 h of exposure. The blood urine nitrogen and blood glucose levels increased significantly after 48h of exposure. 2) Enzyme activity of aniline dehydrogenase in mouse liver increased significantly 24h after exposure to 4.7T SMF,but not 3.0T SMF. 3) No significant effect of enzyme activity in mouse liver treated with 7,12- dimethylbenzanthracene was observed after exposure to SMF. 4) 4.7T SMF influences the production of free radicals in mouse liver. It is known that carbontetrachloride (CCl_4) also induces the free radical in tissues. Then, combination exposure of CCl_4 and SMF enhances the production of free radicals in liver of mice than exposure of them separately. 5) 4.7T SMF also induces metallothionein in liver of mice. 6) Induction of micronuclei induced by mitomycin C in mammalian cultured cells was increased 48h exposure to 4.7T SMF. 7) Mutagenic effects of spot-test using Drosophila melanogaster were observed by SMF and low frequency magnetic fields.