EVALUATION OF EXTERNAL EXPOSURE OF AIRLINE CREWMEMBERS BY COSMIC RAYS IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Kunikazu  NIHON UNIVERSITY,DENTISTRY,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (00112954)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAIRLINE CREWMEMBERS / COSMIC RAY / COSMIC RAY EXPOSURE / OCCUPATIONAL EXPOSURE / EXPOSURE DOSE / JAPAN / 宇宙線電離成分 / 宇宙線中性子 / 電子ポケット線量計 / 中性子サーベイメータ
Research Abstract
1. The exposure doses of cosmic rays, to which commercial airline crewmembers had been exposed, were measured using Aloka electronic pocket dosimeter PDM-101. The electronic pocket dosimeter PDM-101 is compact and state-of-art personal radiation monitoring equipment using a semiconductor detector and a digital display for direct reading. The true exposure dose was obtained by multiplying the reading value by correction factor 2.7, which was obtained by M.Okano et al.
2. The average forward and backward flight doses measured among the representative North American routes were 93.3 muSv (Narita-New York), 76.7 muSv (Narita-Washington), 80.4 muSv (Narita-Chicago) and 57.3 muSv (Narita-Los Angeles), respectively.
3. The average forward and backward flight doses measured among the representative European routes were 82.6 muSv (Narita-London), 80.6 muSv (Narita-Paris), 80.5 muSv (Narita-Amsterdam) and 75.9 muSv (Narita-Frankfort), respectively.
4. The exposure doses of the southern hemisphere routes such as Narita-Sydney and those of the Asian routes such as Narita-Jakarta were measured using pocket dosimeter PDM-101, too. The exposure doses of the southern hemisphere routes and those of the Asian routes were found to be 35 % and 25 % overestimation, respectively.