Epidemiological study on domiciliary care for frail and bedridden elderly persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Misuzu  Osaka Medical College Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30084924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOTE Tomotarou  Osaka Medical College Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10257868)
ORITA Yukio  Osaka Medical College Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80247840)
KONO Koichi  Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30111016)
谷岡 穣  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60236685)
吉田 康久  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40084834)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGeriatric intermediate care facility / Frail and bedridden elderly persons / Discharge destination / Caregiver / ケースワーカー / 家庭交流 / 家庭復帰 / 高齢者 / 在宅ケア / 介護意識
Research Abstract
Geriatric intermediate care facility (GICF) started in 1987 as a subsidiary organization of the Ministry of Health and Welfare to promote the return of elderly persons from hospital to their homes. The facility enables to stay for three months.
To evaluate the function of the GICF located around a urban city, we investigated the activities of daily living and mental status of the elderly persons (designated as user) staying in the GICF,the type of residence before admission and after discharge, admission period in GILF,and interchange between users and their families. The subjects were 121 persons aged above 70 years, and 72 their caregivers.
About 53% of the users were bedridden, and 68% of them had senile dementia. Although they have children, they had lived alone before admitting to the GICF.The destinations after the discharge from the GICF were hospital (60%) and their home (29%). Most of the users stayd over three months in the GICF.Frequency of stay out overnight at their homes, frequency of seeing between users and their families, and number of children did not relate to return to their home.
Most of the caregivers were daughters of daughters-in-law, and considered themselves to be healthy. Sixty-three percent of the caregivers had jobs. However, most of the caregivers did not have sub-caregivers. Not many caregivers (19.4%) wanted to go back to their home after discharge, and their preferred discharge destination was home (19.4%), hospitals (55.5%), and nursing homes (25.1%).
These findings suggest that to discharge the users from the GICF and to return them to their homes successfully, domiciliary care with combining use of GICF and public health and welfare services such as type E day service and home help service is to be strongly recommended to user's family. Abstract