Evaluation method of screening for the highly-sensitive subjects of airway allergy by using flow-volume pattern analysis (RAT-FEV1%diagram)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MEGURO Tadamichi  Kinki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70093713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJI Naoko  Kinki University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60261054)
OGAWA Hirosi  Kinki University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (00133546)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPulmonary function tests / Flow-volume curve / Flow-volume pattern analysis / RAT-FEV1% DIAGRAM / Highly-sensitive for airway allergy / Evaluation method of primary screening / Level of total serum IgE / RAT-FEV 1% diagram / Flow-volume曲線波形解析 / R_<AT>-FEV_<1%> nomogram / 緑黄野菜摂取状況 / 中高年者 / 喫煙習慣
Research Abstract
In 1995, one hundred and fifty middleaged workers were examined pulmonary function tests and total serum IgE level. The data of 16 nonnsmokers and 46 smokers of them were analyzed between the relation of RAT-FEV1% diagram and the level of total serum IgE.Distribution of A-line in RAT-FEV1% diagram were higher than those in B-line in the group of less than 100IU/ml of IgE.Distribution of B-line in the diagram were higher than those in A-line in the group of greater than 100 IU/ml of IgE.In the experiment of 1996, the data of 705 male middle-aged workers more than 35 years old were analyzed between the relation of RAT-FEV1% diagram and the level of total serum IgE.In the experiment of 1997, the data of 1177 male middleaged workers (442 nonsmokers and 735 smokers) more than 35 years old were analyzed between the relation of biological lines of RAT-FEV1% dia-gram (A-, B-, SA-, and SB-line) and the level of total serum IgE.Similar reults were obtained in the two experients.
Thus, the results In 1997 were shown in this report. In nonsmokers, the distribution of A-line and SA-line were both 63.3% and 58.8%, but the distributions were 34.2% and 34.5% in B-, and SB-line, in the group, less than 100 IU/ml of total serum IgE level. The distribution was different among A- and SA-line on the one hand and B- and SB-line on the other . (x2=28.21). In smokers, the distributions of A-line and SA-line were both 48.5% and 61.5%, but the distributions were 28.3% and 25.7% in B-, and SB-line, in the group, less than 100 IU/ml of total serum IgE level. The distribution was different among A- and SA-line on the one hand and B-and SB-line on the other. (x2=45.44). Further, in the group of greater than 100 IU/ml of IgE level, the distribution showed a remarkable increase in B-and SB-line (71.4% and 74.3%). Finally, RAT-FEV1% diagram has a meaningful significance in the primary screening method for the highly-sennsitive group of airway allergy.