Relationship of levels of personal exposure with ambient concentrations and levels of biological determinants in workers exposed to organic solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
OGATA Masana  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare Faculty of Medical Welfare Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (70032844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Yoshihiro  Chugoku Junior College Department of Home Economics Assistant professor, 生活学科, 助教授 (80196493)
FUJII Toshiko  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare Faculty of Medical Professions Professor, 医療技術学部, 教授 (70099638)
TAGUCHI Toyohiro  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare Faculty of Medical Welfare Assistant prof, 医療福祉学部, 助教授 (30197248)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBiological monitoring / Organic solvent / Urinary solvent / Urinary metabolite / Breath zone air / Mixed solvent / hippuric acid. / Head space gas / 環境濃度 / 個人暴露濃度 / トルエン
Research Abstract
To investigate the relationship among stationary monitoring and personal monitoring in workplaces using solvent mixture (survey 1) and single toluene (survey 2), three sets of air samples were taken. A first set of samples (WP) was taken at many points equally distributed in the workplace to get an average value by A sampling. A second set (PW) was obtained from places proximity of the workers, a third set (BZ) was secured from the breathing zone of the workers. In both surveys, close correlation were found among the concentrations for each air sampling, i.e. there was a close relationship when comparing (PW) to (BZ) and (WP) to (BZ). In survey 2, there was also a close relationship of the concentration of toluene in the air of (BZ) or (WP) with the concentration of toluene and hippuric acid in the urine of the workers. The results suggest that the concentration of solvents in the places proximity of workers is a useful indicator of the amount of exposure to workers who remained same place most of their working time.