Method of Collection and Preservation of Urine Samples for Measurement of Urinary Volatile Organic Solvents as Indices of Biological Monitoring for Exposure to Organic Solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKawsaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Toyohiro  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Medical Welfare, Associate Professor, 医療福祉学部, 助教授 (30197248)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBIOLOGICAL MONITORING / URINARY ORGANIC SOLVENTS / CYCLODEXTRIN / HEAD-SPACE GASCHROMATOGRAPHY / INDUSTRIAL HEALTH CONTROL / MEDICAL EXAMINATION / URINARY METABOLITES / 有機溶剤特殊健康診断 / 水溶性β-シクロデキストリン / ヘ-ドスペースガスクロマトグラフィ / ヘッドペースガスクロマトグラフィ
Research Abstract
This study was for the purpose of developing an available method of collection and preservation of urine samples for measurement of urinary highly volatile organic solvents.
Consequently, for preservation of urine samples, it was found out that the cold storage with a sample vial full of urine (there was no head space in the sample vial) was very available. And urine samples spiked with water-soluble beta-cyclodextrin and hydroxypropyl derivative (2-HP-beta-CD) was more available for preservation.
On the other hand, for exposure to mixed organic solvents, the simultaneous simple preparation method of a multi-component standard solution was established for the measurement of urinary organic solvents using gaschromatography with capillary column. Namely, a simultaneous multi-component standard solution spiked with 2-HP-beta-CD was easily prepared with stability.
From the investigation in the workshop using organic solvents, the relation between the concentration of organic solvent exposure … More and that of urinary organic solvent showed a significant correlation : correlation coefficient (r) and equation of regression line (y=ax) were toluene [r=0.950, y=0.0270x], MIBK [r=0.900, y=0.352x], MEK [r=0.919 y=0.519x], IPA [r=0.940, y=1.095x]. From the equation of the regression line between the concentration of organic solvent exposure and that of the urinary organic solvent, urinary organic solvent concentrations corresponding with exposure to threshold limit value could be calculated.
In the case of concentration of urinary organic solvents, the observed value that was uncorrected showed more significant correlation with the concentration of organic solvent exposure than the corrected values (by creatinine or specific gravity).
This study established the method of collection and preservation of urine samples for measurement of urinary volatile organic solvents, and showed significant correlation between the concentration of organic solvent exposure and that of urinary organic concentration. Less