Evaluation model for dental health care planning in remote islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Hiromichi  Medical School Kurume University, Assosiate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50164851)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRemote Islands / Dental Health Care Planning / Evaluation Model / Potential Spatial Accessibility / Potential Demand / 離島歯科医療 / Potenjial Demand / 巡回診療 / 計量評価モデル
Research Abstract
1) Calculation of SMoR
Calculation of Standardized Mobidity Ratio (SMoR) was carried out by the receipts of National Health Insurance and the reports of mobile dental clinic from 1989 to 1993.
Compared with each SMoR that is the indicator care fulfilllment in 10 remote islands, only a difference of maximum 1.5 times was looked at, because mobile clicic contribute to dental care fulfilllment.
2) Health opinion survey on remote island inhabitant
Inhabitant side 's factors to determine dental care fulfilllment were examined.
Majority of Inhabitants are satisfied with mobile dental clinic.
There was a similarity among each evaluation for mobile dental clinic of 10 islands' inhabitants, but there was no realation between accessibility and presence of utilization at each islands.
The most of barriers on dental utilization in island outside was time costs, the next was a burden of other expenses except dental care service costs.
3) Investigation of evaluation model
A measurement of accessibility used by Potential Spatial Accessibility model was carried out. without consideration of Potential Demand, when Potential Spatial Accessibility of Suwanose Island is regarded as 1.0, that of Akuseki Island is 0.99 and that of Take Island was 3.04.
In consideration of Potential Demand, that of Akuseki Island is 0.98 and that of Take Island was 1.83. The most Potential Spatial Accessibility is that of Iou Island, which value is 2.03. Modified potential Spatial Accessibility is well applicable to the degree of dental care fulfilllment. So it is the compatible indicator for evaluation of dental health care planning in remote islands.