A MOLECULAR EPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDY TO EXPLORE EXPOSURE-RESPONCE RELATIONSHIPS OF ENVIRONMENTAL CARCINOGENS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTHE INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Tomoyuki  THE INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR,DIVISION OF WORK ENVIRONMENT AND OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH,SENIOR RESEARCHER, 労働環境保健研究部, 主任研究員 (00228503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Kunio  THE INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOUR,DIVISION OF WORK ENVIRONMENT AND OCCUPATIONA, 労働環境保健研究部, 主任研究員 (40250047)
ICHIBA Masayoshi  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH SCIENCE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 地域保健科学, 助手 (60184628)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMOLECULAR EPIDEMIOLOGY / BIOMARKERS / CANCER RISK ASSESSMANT / POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC HYDROCARBONS / 1-HYDROXYPYRENE / DNA ADDUCTS / p53 PROTEIN / GENETIC POLYMORPHISM / 量反応関係 / オンコプロテイン
Research Abstract
We conducted a cross-sectional molecular epidemiological study in a Chinese coke oven plant. The subjects of this study were workers in the plant, and were exposed to established carcinogen polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAH). The object of this study was to evaluate dose-effect relationship and dose-response relationship between external PAH exposure and several biomarkers. We examined urinary 1-hydroxypyrene as a internal dose, aromatic DNA adduct as a biologically effective dose, serum p53 protein as a early response marker, and genetic polymorphisms of metabolic enzymes as susceptibility markers. We observed a good correlation between stationary PAH levels, personal PAH levels, and urinary 1-hydroxypyrene. Urinary 1-hydroxypyrene is a good indicator of PAH exposure. In the presence of genetic polymorphisms of CYP1A1, a positive correlation was demonstrated between aromatic DNA adducts and urinary 1-hydroxypyrene. Furthermore, serum p53 protein levels may be related to the cumulative PAH dose. Although these biomarkers have certain limitations, they maybe markers of cancer risk together with traditional epidemiological markers. We are now conducting a follow-up of the original cohort of this study to explore the validity of these biomarkers and new biomarkers.
Preliminary studies and validity studies of the bimarkers in this study were also done by this grant.