CARBOHYDRATE CHAIN ANALYSIS OF FORENSIC SAMPLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Hisao  Faculty of Medicine, TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90171579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Nobuhide  Faculty of Medicine, TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY Research assis, 医学部, 教務職員 (40208509)
KOMINATO Yoshihiko  Faculty of Medicine, TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30205512)
島田 一郎  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20272908)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsglycolipid / per-O-benzoil derivatives / ABO blood group / PCR / blood group gene / glycosyl transferase / transfection / 死後経過時間 / 液体クロマトグラフ / 臓器特異性 / 種属特異性 / postmortem interval / glycolipid / HPLC / benzoyl derivatives
Research Abstract
The members in this research group engaged themselves in the studies of ABO blood group system and carbohydrate analysis of forensic samples. Results under this research project were classified into following 3 items.
(1)Neutral glycosphingolipids as their per-O-benzoyl derivatives were analyzed with high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). Various glycosphingolipids were found in tissue specific nature. HPLC patterns of glycosphingolipids could be introduced for the tissue identification of forensic samples.
(2)ABO genotyping of forensic material was established by PCR-RFLP methods. Blood, saliva and seminal stains on the remains could be examined without trouble shooting, but some hair samples gave unreliable results.
(3)Transcriptional regulatory mechanism was studied by the transfection of reporter plasmids containing various length of upstream sequence of human ABO blood group gene into a gastric cancer cell line. The just upstream sequence of the gene was the transcription start site (cap site), and the transcription could be enhanced by a CBF/NF-Y which binds the minisatellite on the further upstream sequence of the gene.