THE FORENSIC APPLICATION OF ABO BLOOD GROUP GENES AND BIOLOGICAL SIGNIFICANCE OF THE ANTIGENS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
NISHI Katsuji  SHIGA UNIV.MED.SCI.LEGAL MED.PROF., 医学部, 教授 (60073681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Mitsuko  SEIBOJOGAKUIN WOEMENS COLLEGE ASS.PROF., 助教授 (80145911)
YAMAMOTO Yoshio  SHIGA UNIV.MED.SCI.LEGAL MED.ASSIST., 医学部, 助手 (60111902)
OHKUBO Iwao  SHIGA UNIV.MED.SCI.BIOCHEM.PROF., 医学部, 教授 (80152073)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsABO BLOOD GROUP / TRANSFERAZE GENES / TASTE BUDS CELLS / SPERMATOGENESIS / HASSALL'S CORPUSCLES / 糖鎖転移酵素遺伝子 / ABO遺伝子 / 人獣鑑別
Research Abstract
The distribution of the ABO (H) and related antigens in some mammals including human was studied to resolve the biological significance of these aqntigens. Thes antigens were recognized in the male reproductive organs such as epididymidis, prostate and seminal vesicle of human, Japanese monkey, rat, and cat. The ABO related antigens were also expressed in the taste buds cells of the tongue of human, Japanese monkey, rat, dog, rabbit and cat. Form these it is presumed that the ABO and related antigens are associated with the chemoreceptor systems in the taste buds cells and spermatogenesis in the deproductive organs of male mammals. These antigens were additionally observed in the Hassall's corpuscles in the Thymus, showing a role of these antigens in the T-cell educatianal systems of the Thymus. The DNA samples obtained from human, rat, cat, mastomis and fish were ammplified by PCR using the primers prepared for human ABO genotyping. This resulindicate that in the forensic practice, the species identification is important procedure even in ABO genotyping by PCR because forensic material, such as salivaurine and seminal fluid migit be contaminated with the fluid from indoor pets.