Effects of Acetaldehyde on Ethanol Absorption in the Rat Jejunum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
IJIRI Iwao  Kagawa Medical University・Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90113183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKE Chiaki  University of the Ryukyus・Medicine Assosiate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60173374)
KINOSHITA Hiroshi  Kagawa Medical University・Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00284357)
AMENO Kiyoshi  Kagawa Medical University・Medicine Assosiate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50019626)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEthanol / Acetaldehyde / Intestinal Absorption / Histamine / In Situ Single-Pass Perfusion Technique / Intestinal Blood Flow / マイクロスフェア-法
Research Abstract
We have studied the effects of high blood acetaldehyde concentrations on the intestinal absorption of ethanol using an in situ single-pass perfusion technique on the rat intestine. We found that high blood acetaldehyde concentrations inhibit intestinal ethanol absorption in an inverse proportion to peak acetaldehyde concentrations, decrease intestinal blood flow, and inhibit intestinal absorption of 2-butanone. The decrease of the intestinal blood flow, induced by high blood acetaldehyde concentrations, is a major mechanism inhibiting intestinal ethanol absorption, but other mechanisms are also thought to inhibit absorption.
We have observed an increase in volume of collected fluid after perfusionin a state of high blood acetaldehyde concentration. Since secretion from the intestinal glands increases, we tried to study the changes of histamine and prostaglandinF_2 after perfusion. Histamine in perfused fluid increased after pretreatment with cyanamide, but prostaglandinF_2 tended to increase after the pretreatment. We couldn't evaluate the results under various datadue to ambiguity.
Therefore, the changes of histamine and catecholamine in intestinal tissue after perfusion will be studied instead.